Wrexham vs Preston Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Championship, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Championship

VS

Final result4–1

Racecourse Ground

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Wrexham or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
WrexhamProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
PrestonProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Wrexham
Betting advice
Double chance : Wrexham or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorWrexhamPreston
Form83.0%17.0%
Attack63.0%38.0%
Defence48.0%52.0%
Poisson65.0%35.0%
H2H88.0%13.0%
Goals60.0%40.0%
Total67.8%32.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Wrexham

Recent form (last 5): D L W D L

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Preston

Recent form (last 5): L L D L L

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Wrexham 2–1 Preston (29 Dec 2025)
  2. Preston 1–1 Wrexham (06 Dec 2025)
  3. Preston 2–3 Wrexham (26 Aug 2025)

Wrexham recent matches

Scores below are shown as Wrexham goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13 Oct 2026West BromHome1–2Lost
10 Oct 2026DerbyAway1–1Draw
19 Sep 2026SouthamptonHome2–1Won
11 Sep 2026West HamAway0–6Lost
08 Sep 2026BurnleyHome1–1Draw
Wrexham detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Wrexham performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away1
Wins total2
Draws home2
Draws away3
Draws total5
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away6-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away6
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Wrexham goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home6
Goals for total away5
Goals for total11
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away8
Goals against total15
Goals against average home1.40
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.50
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total1
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage5.88%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage11.76%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage35.29%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under9

Preston recent matches

Scores below are shown as Preston goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13 Oct 2026BirminghamAway0–4Lost
10 Oct 2026MillwallHome0–1Lost
19 Sep 2026QPRAway2–2Draw
12 Sep 2026LincolnHome0–1Lost
08 Sep 2026WatfordAway1–2Lost
Preston detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Preston performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home1
Wins away0
Wins total1
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home4
Losses away4
Losses total8
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home0
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total0
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Preston goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home4
Goals for total away4
Goals for total8
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage33.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.22%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home9
Goals against total away11
Goals against total20
Goals against average home1.80
Goals against average away2.20
Goals against average total2.00
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage15.79%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage5.26%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage15.79%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage5.26%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage15.79%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage42.11%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Wrexham predictions and analysis, Preston match tips, or more Championship predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.