CS Cartagines vs Puntarenas FC Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Primera División, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Primera División

VS

Final result3–1

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : CS Cartagines or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
CS CartaginesProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Puntarenas FCProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
CS Cartagines
Betting advice
Double chance : CS Cartagines or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorCS CartaginesPuntarenas FC
Form53.0%47.0%
Attack57.0%43.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson71.0%29.0%
H2H85.0%15.0%
Goals69.0%31.0%
Total64.2%35.8%

Team form and goal analysis

CS Cartagines

Recent form (last 5): W W W L L

Average goals scored: 1.90 per match.

Puntarenas FC

Recent form (last 5): W L D W D

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Puntarenas FC 1–3 CS Cartagines (07 Sep 2026)
  2. CS Cartagines 3–2 Puntarenas FC (08 Mar 2026)
  3. Puntarenas FC 0–2 CS Cartagines (18 Jan 2026)
  4. Puntarenas FC 1–1 CS Cartagines (19 Oct 2025)
  5. CS Cartagines 0–0 Puntarenas FC (31 Aug 2025)
  6. CS Cartagines 1–0 Puntarenas FC (30 Mar 2025)
  7. Puntarenas FC 1–0 CS Cartagines (06 Mar 2025)
  8. Puntarenas FC 3–2 CS Cartagines (10 Nov 2024)
  9. CS Cartagines 1–0 Puntarenas FC (01 Sep 2024)
  10. Puntarenas FC 1–1 CS Cartagines (12 May 2024)

CS Cartagines recent matches

Scores below are shown as CS Cartagines goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Sporting San JoseAway1–3Lost
21 Sep 2026San CarlosAway0–1Lost
17 Sep 2026Deportivo SaprissaHome3–2Won
14 Sep 2026LD AlajuelenseHome3–1Won
10 Sep 2026Deportivo SaprissaAway2–2Draw
CS Cartagines detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

CS Cartagines performance

Fixtures played home4
Fixtures played away6
Fixtures played total10
Wins home4
Wins away2
Wins total6
Draws home0
Draws away0
Draws total0
Losses home0
Losses away4
Losses total4
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws0
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home1
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total1
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away2
Failed to score total2
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

CS Cartagines goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home9
Goals for total away10
Goals for total19
Goals for average home2.30
Goals for average away1.70
Goals for average total1.90
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage5.26%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage21.05%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage21.05%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage26.32%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away10
Goals against total13
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.70
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage30.77%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage15.38%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage15.38%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Puntarenas FC recent matches

Scores below are shown as Puntarenas FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11 Oct 2026LD AlajuelenseHome1–1Draw
20 Sep 2026Escorpiones BelénHome1–0Won
13 Sep 2026Inter San CarlosAway1–1Draw
07 Sep 2026CS CartaginesHome1–3Lost
31 Aug 2026San CarlosAway2–1Won
Puntarenas FC detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Puntarenas FC performance

Fixtures played home6
Fixtures played away4
Fixtures played total10
Wins home2
Wins away1
Wins total3
Draws home2
Draws away2
Draws total4
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home1-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home1
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away0
Clean sheet total2
Failed to score home1
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total1
Penalty scored total0
Penalty scored percentage0%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total0

Puntarenas FC goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home5
Goals for total away5
Goals for total10
Goals for average home0.80
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.00%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage40.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage30.00%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home7
Goals against total away5
Goals against total12
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage8.33%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage41.67%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total1
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage8.33%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage33.33%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total1
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage8.33%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore CS Cartagines predictions and analysis, Puntarenas FC match tips, or more Primera División predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.