Vancouver FC vs HFX Wanderers FC Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Canadian Premier League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Canadian Premier League

VS

Final result2–1

Willoughby Community Park

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or HFX Wanderers FCSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Vancouver FCProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
HFX Wanderers FCProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
HFX Wanderers FC
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or HFX Wanderers FC

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorVancouver FCHFX Wanderers FC
Form33.0%67.0%
Attack42.0%58.0%
Defence41.0%59.0%
Poisson57.0%43.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals50.0%50.0%
Total43.8%56.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Vancouver FC

Recent form (last 5): L D D D D

Average goals scored: 1.40 per match.

HFX Wanderers FC

Recent form (last 5): W W L D D

Average goals scored: 1.50 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. HFX Wanderers FC 1–0 Vancouver FC (22 Aug 2026)
  2. HFX Wanderers FC 1–0 Vancouver FC (30 May 2026)
  3. Vancouver FC 0–1 HFX Wanderers FC (05 Apr 2026)
  4. Vancouver FC 3–1 HFX Wanderers FC (29 Sep 2025)
  5. HFX Wanderers FC 1–2 Vancouver FC (04 Aug 2025)
  6. HFX Wanderers FC 1–0 Vancouver FC (21 Jun 2025)
  7. Vancouver FC 0–2 HFX Wanderers FC (18 May 2025)
  8. HFX Wanderers FC 1–1 Vancouver FC (05 Oct 2024)
  9. HFX Wanderers FC 3–2 Vancouver FC (05 Aug 2024)
  10. Vancouver FC 0–4 HFX Wanderers FC (24 Jun 2024)

Vancouver FC recent matches

Scores below are shown as Vancouver FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10 Oct 2026Supra du QuebecAway2–2Draw
27 Sep 2026ForgeHome1–1Draw
24 Sep 2026York UnitedHome3–3Draw
20 Sep 2026Pacific FCAway1–1Draw
13 Sep 2026York UnitedAway1–3Lost
Vancouver FC detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Vancouver FC performance

Fixtures played home13
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total26
Wins home6
Wins away3
Wins total9
Draws home4
Draws away3
Draws total7
Losses home3
Losses away7
Losses total10
Biggest streak wins5
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away1-5
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away4-0
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away5
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away1
Clean sheet total3
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total8
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Vancouver FC goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home21
Goals for total away16
Goals for total37
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.40
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total8
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage21.62%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage2.70%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total9
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage24.32%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.51%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage21.62%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under16
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under20
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under25
Goals against total home15
Goals against total away20
Goals against total35
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage8.57%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage17.14%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total8
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage22.86%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage22.86%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under3
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under19
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under25
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under26

HFX Wanderers FC recent matches

Scores below are shown as HFX Wanderers FC goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
12 Oct 2026Cavalry FCHome2–2Draw
03 Oct 2026ForgeAway3–3Draw
26 Sep 2026Atlético OttawaHome0–1Lost
20 Sep 2026York UnitedHome4–1Won
12 Sep 2026Supra du QuebecAway2–0Won
HFX Wanderers FC detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

HFX Wanderers FC performance

Fixtures played home13
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total26
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home4
Draws away3
Draws total7
Losses home5
Losses away7
Losses total12
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home5-2
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home2
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total5
Penalty scored total7
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total7

HFX Wanderers FC goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home21
Goals for total away19
Goals for total40
Goals for average home1.60
Goals for average away1.50
Goals for average total1.50
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage10.53%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.05%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.79%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.16%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage26.32%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage2.63%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under15
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under21
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under25
Goals against total home21
Goals against total away23
Goals against total44
Goals against average home1.60
Goals against average away1.80
Goals against average total1.70
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage13.04%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total7
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage15.22%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage13.04%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total9
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage19.57%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage19.57%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage19.57%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over14
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over7
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under19
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under24
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under26

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Vancouver FC predictions and analysis, HFX Wanderers FC match tips, or more Canadian Premier League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.