Goias vs Athletic Club Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Serie B, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Serie B

VS

Final result2–1

Estádio da Serrinha

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Athletic ClubSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
GoiasProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Athletic ClubProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Athletic Club
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Athletic Club

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGoiasAthletic Club
Form55.0%45.0%
Attack45.0%55.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson41.0%59.0%
H2H29.0%71.0%
Goals43.0%57.0%
Total43.8%56.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Goias

Recent form (last 5): L W W L L

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Athletic Club

Recent form (last 5): L W D D L

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Athletic Club 1–1 Goias (14 Jun 2026)
  2. Athletic Club 1–1 Goias (11 Oct 2025)
  3. Goias 1–2 Athletic Club (24 Jun 2025)

Goias recent matches

Scores below are shown as Goias goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
02 Oct 2026NovorizontinoAway0–3Lost
26 Sep 2026Atletico GoianienseHome0–1Lost
20 Sep 2026AvaiHome2–1Won
15 Sep 2026Botafogo SPAway3–1Won
11 Sep 2026Vila NovaAway0–2Lost
Goias detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Goias performance

Fixtures played home15
Fixtures played away16
Fixtures played total31
Wins home8
Wins away4
Wins total12
Draws home1
Draws away5
Draws total6
Losses home6
Losses away7
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total7
Failed to score home6
Failed to score away6
Failed to score total12
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage57.14%
Penalty missed total3
Penalty missed percentage42.86%
Penalty total7

Goias goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home14
Goals for total away16
Goals for total30
Goals for average home0.90
Goals for average away1.00
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage15.63%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage21.88%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.63%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage15.63%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.75%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over19
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under12
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under29
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under31
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under31
Goals against total home16
Goals against total away23
Goals against total39
Goals against average home1.10
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.41%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage8.11%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage21.62%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage13.51%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage27.03%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage21.62%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage2.70%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over24
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under31

Athletic Club recent matches

Scores below are shown as Athletic Club goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
02 Oct 2026Sport RecifeHome1–2Lost
27 Sep 2026Fortaleza ECAway2–2Draw
19 Sep 2026Botafogo SPHome1–1Draw
13 Sep 2026JuventudeAway2–0Won
09 Sep 2026CuiabaAway0–3Lost
Athletic Club detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Athletic Club performance

Fixtures played home16
Fixtures played away15
Fixtures played total31
Wins home6
Wins away4
Wins total10
Draws home5
Draws away7
Draws total12
Losses home5
Losses away4
Losses total9
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home5-0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home1-4
Biggest losses away3-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total8
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away4
Failed to score total8
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage80.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage20.00%
Penalty total5

Athletic Club goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home19
Goals for total away18
Goals for total37
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.20
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage13.16%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage13.16%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.42%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.16%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total9
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage23.68%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage13.16%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total2
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage5.26%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under28
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under30
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under30
Goals against total home16
Goals against total away19
Goals against total35
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.30
Goals against average total1.10
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.88%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.71%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage20.59%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage17.65%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage23.53%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under30
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under31

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Goias predictions and analysis, Athletic Club match tips, or more Serie B predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.