Ceara vs Goias Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Serie B, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Serie B

VS

Final result0–2

Estadio Castelão

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or GoiasSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
CearaProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
GoiasProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Goias
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Goias

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorCearaGoias
Form53.0%47.0%
Attack60.0%40.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson53.0%47.0%
H2H25.0%75.0%
Goals36.0%64.0%
Total46.2%53.8%

Team form and goal analysis

Ceara

Recent form (last 5): D W W L D

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Goias

Recent form (last 5): L L W W D

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Goias 2–0 Ceara (05 Jul 2026)
  2. Goias 2–1 Ceara (13 Aug 2024)
  3. Ceara 1–1 Goias (20 Apr 2024)
  4. Ceara 1–1 Goias (06 Oct 2022)
  5. Goias 1–1 Ceara (12 Jun 2022)
  6. Goias 0–4 Ceara (21 Jan 2021)
  7. Ceara 2–2 Goias (27 Sep 2020)
  8. Ceara 0–1 Goias (06 Oct 2019)
  9. Goias 2–1 Ceara (12 May 2019)
  10. Goias 0–0 Ceara (11 Nov 2017)

Ceara recent matches

Scores below are shown as Ceara goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17 Oct 2026JuventudeHome2–2Draw
13 Oct 2026Botafogo SPAway0–1Lost
09 Oct 2026CriciumaHome1–0Won
03 Oct 2026AvaiAway1–0Won
26 Sep 2026Operario-PRAway2–2Draw
Ceara detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Ceara performance

Fixtures played home17
Fixtures played away17
Fixtures played total34
Wins home8
Wins away3
Wins total11
Draws home4
Draws away6
Draws total10
Losses home5
Losses away8
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home1-3
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total7
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away7
Failed to score total11
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Ceara goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home22
Goals for total away15
Goals for total37
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away0.90
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage5.41%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage5.41%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.92%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage10.81%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage27.03%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total11
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage29.73%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage2.70%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under23
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under33
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under34
Goals against total home19
Goals against total away23
Goals against total42
Goals against average home1.10
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total7
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total7
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.90%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total9
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage21.43%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.67%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage16.67%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over27
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over12
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under31
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under34
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under34

Goias recent matches

Scores below are shown as Goias goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20 Oct 2026Nautico RecifeHome0–0Draw
11 Oct 2026Operario-PRAway2–0Won
07 Oct 2026Athletic ClubHome2–1Won
02 Oct 2026NovorizontinoAway0–3Lost
26 Sep 2026Atletico GoianienseHome0–1Lost
Goias detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Goias performance

Fixtures played home17
Fixtures played away17
Fixtures played total34
Wins home9
Wins away5
Wins total14
Draws home2
Draws away5
Draws total7
Losses home6
Losses away7
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses4
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-4
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home4
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home6
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total9
Failed to score home7
Failed to score away6
Failed to score total13
Penalty scored total4
Penalty scored percentage57.14%
Penalty missed total3
Penalty missed percentage42.86%
Penalty total7

Goias goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home16
Goals for total away18
Goals for total34
Goals for average home0.90
Goals for average away1.10
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage11.11%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.67%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage13.89%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage19.44%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over21
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under23
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under32
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under34
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under34
Goals against total home17
Goals against total away23
Goals against total40
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.40
Goals against average total1.20
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.26%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage7.89%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage21.05%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage13.16%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total11
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage28.95%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage23.68%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over25
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under25
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under30
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under32
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under34

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Ceara predictions and analysis, Goias match tips, or more Serie B predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.