First Vienna vs FC BW Linz Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for 2. Liga, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

2. Liga

VS

Final result0–6

Stadion Hohe Warte

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or FC BW LinzSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
First ViennaProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
FC BW LinzProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
FC BW Linz
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or FC BW Linz

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorFirst ViennaFC BW Linz
Form54.0%46.0%
Attack48.0%52.0%
Defence50.0%50.0%
Poisson57.0%43.0%
H2H40.0%60.0%
Goals38.0%63.0%
Total47.8%52.3%

Team form and goal analysis

First Vienna

Recent form (last 5): W W W W W

Average goals scored: 2.10 per match.

FC BW Linz

Recent form (last 5): W W D W W

Average goals scored: 2.60 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. FC BW Linz 4–0 First Vienna (10 Oct 2025)
  2. First Vienna 3–1 FC BW Linz (02 Feb 2024)
  3. First Vienna 2–0 FC BW Linz (04 Jul 2023)
  4. First Vienna 1–2 FC BW Linz (17 Feb 2023)
  5. FC BW Linz 3–0 First Vienna (12 Nov 2022)
  6. First Vienna 2–0 FC BW Linz (22 Jul 2022)
  7. FC BW Linz 2–3 First Vienna (19 Apr 2013)
  8. First Vienna 1–1 FC BW Linz (18 Mar 2013)
  9. FC BW Linz 0–1 First Vienna (28 Sep 2012)
  10. First Vienna 0–0 FC BW Linz (27 Jul 2012)

First Vienna recent matches

Scores below are shown as First Vienna goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27 Oct 2026Rapid ViennaHome0–3Lost
23 Oct 2026Floridsdorfer ACHome2–0Won
16 Oct 2026VoitsbergAway2–1Won
09 Oct 2026SKN ST. PoltenHome3–1Won
18 Sep 2026WSPG WelsAway3–1Won
First Vienna detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

First Vienna performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home4
Wins away4
Wins total8
Draws home1
Draws away0
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home4-0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses away4-1
Biggest goals for home4
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away4
Clean sheet home3
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

First Vienna goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home12
Goals for total away9
Goals for total21
Goals for average home2.40
Goals for average away1.80
Goals for average total2.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage9.09%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage18.18%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage13.64%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage13.64%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.73%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total5
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage22.73%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under10
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away6
Goals against total9
Goals against average home0.60
Goals against average away1.20
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage37.50%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total2
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

FC BW Linz recent matches

Scores below are shown as FC BW Linz goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23 Oct 2026Austria SalzburgAway1–0Won
17 Oct 2026FC LieferingHome4–1Won
09 Oct 2026SKU AmstettenAway1–1Draw
02 Oct 2026Red Bull SalzburgAway2–1Won
18 Sep 2026Admira WackerHome3–0Won
FC BW Linz detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

FC BW Linz performance

Fixtures played home5
Fixtures played away5
Fixtures played total10
Wins home5
Wins away3
Wins total8
Draws home0
Draws away1
Draws total1
Losses home0
Losses away1
Losses total1
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses1
Biggest wins home5-1
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses away2-1
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home1
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home2
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total5
Failed to score home0
Failed to score away0
Failed to score total0
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

FC BW Linz goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home19
Goals for total away7
Goals for total26
Goals for average home3.80
Goals for average away1.40
Goals for average total2.60
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage7.41%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.41%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total5
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.52%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage14.81%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage22.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage29.63%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over10
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under0
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under7
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under9
Goals against total home3
Goals against total away3
Goals against total6
Goals against average home0.60
Goals against average away0.60
Goals against average total0.60
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage40.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total1
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total2
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage40.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under10

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore First Vienna predictions and analysis, FC BW Linz match tips, or more 2. Liga predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.