Banfield Res. vs Gimnasia La Plata Res. Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Reserve League, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Reserve League

VS

Final result1–0

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : draw or Gimnasia La Plata Res.Selection confidence: 95%
0%
HOME WIN
Banfield Res.Probability
50%
DRAW
DrawProbability
50%
AWAY WIN
Gimnasia La Plata Res.Probability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Gimnasia La Plata Res.
Betting advice
Double chance : draw or Gimnasia La Plata Res.

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorBanfield Res.Gimnasia La Plata Res.
Form11.0%89.0%
Attack30.0%70.0%
Defence24.0%76.0%
Poisson32.0%68.0%
H2H25.0%75.0%
Goals0.0%100.0%
Total24.4%75.6%

Team form and goal analysis

Banfield Res.

Recent form (last 5): L L L D L

Average goals scored: 0.80 per match.

Gimnasia La Plata Res.

Recent form (last 5): D W W L D

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Gimnasia La Plata Res. 2–0 Banfield Res. (12 May 2026)
  2. Banfield Res. 0–1 Gimnasia La Plata Res. (18 Sep 2024)
  3. Gimnasia La Plata Res. 0–0 Banfield Res. (11 Apr 2024)
  4. Gimnasia La Plata Res. 0–0 Banfield Res. (05 Nov 2023)
  5. Gimnasia La Plata Res. 0–0 Banfield Res. (11 Feb 2023)
  6. Gimnasia La Plata Res. 1–0 Banfield Res. (10 Oct 2022)
  7. Banfield Res. 4–3 Gimnasia La Plata Res. (21 Feb 2022)

Banfield Res. recent matches

Scores below are shown as Banfield Res. goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026Unión Santa Fe Res.Away0–5Lost
29 Sep 2026Atlético Tucumán Res.Home1–1Draw
23 Sep 2026Lanús Res.Away1–2Lost
17 Sep 2026Godoy Cruz Res.Away0–3Lost
10 Sep 2026Gimnasia Mendoza 2Home1–2Lost
Banfield Res. detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Banfield Res. performance

Fixtures played home15
Fixtures played away15
Fixtures played total30
Wins home4
Wins away4
Wins total8
Draws home7
Draws away1
Draws total8
Losses home4
Losses away10
Losses total14
Biggest streak wins4
Biggest streak draws1
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-1
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home2-3
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total7
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away9
Failed to score total13
Penalty scored total1
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total1

Banfield Res. goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home14
Goals for total away10
Goals for total24
Goals for average home0.90
Goals for average away0.70
Goals for average total0.80
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage8.33%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total3
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage12.50%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage29.17%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage25.00%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage12.50%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over17
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under23
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under30
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under30
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under30
Goals against total home14
Goals against total away26
Goals against total40
Goals against average home0.90
Goals against average away1.70
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total5
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total10
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage25.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total11
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage27.50%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage2.50%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under20
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under25
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under29

Gimnasia La Plata Res. recent matches

Scores below are shown as Gimnasia La Plata Res. goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026Rosario Central Res.Home2–2Draw
29 Sep 2026Tigre Res.Away1–2Lost
23 Sep 2026Estudiantes La Plata ResHome2–0Won
16 Sep 2026San Lorenzo Res.Home2–0Won
08 Sep 2026Vélez Sársfield Res.Away0–0Draw
Gimnasia La Plata Res. detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Gimnasia La Plata Res. performance

Fixtures played home15
Fixtures played away15
Fixtures played total30
Wins home5
Wins away5
Wins total10
Draws home4
Draws away6
Draws total10
Losses home6
Losses away4
Losses total10
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away1-4
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away4
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home6
Clean sheet away8
Clean sheet total14
Failed to score home5
Failed to score away8
Failed to score total13
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Gimnasia La Plata Res. goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home16
Goals for total away16
Goals for total32
Goals for average home1.10
Goals for average away1.10
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage9.38%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage9.38%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total7
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage21.88%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.75%
Goals for minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals for minute · 91-105 · percentage3.13%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over17
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under13
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under19
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under30
Goals against total home15
Goals against total away10
Goals against total25
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away0.70
Goals against average total0.80
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage20.00%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total6
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage24.00%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage16.00%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage12.00%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage16.00%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage12.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over16
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under14
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under30
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under30

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Banfield Res. predictions and analysis, Gimnasia La Plata Res. match tips, or more Reserve League predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.