Lanus vs Velez Sarsfield Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Liga Profesional Argentina, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Liga Profesional Argentina

VS

Final result2–0

Estadio Ciudad de Lanus

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Lanus or drawSelection confidence: 90%
45%
HOME WIN
LanusProbability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
10%
AWAY WIN
Velez SarsfieldProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Lanus
Betting advice
Double chance : Lanus or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorLanusVelez Sarsfield
Form53.0%47.0%
Attack43.0%57.0%
Defence75.0%25.0%
Poisson43.0%57.0%
H2H62.0%38.0%
Goals50.0%50.0%
Total54.3%45.7%

Team form and goal analysis

Lanus

Recent form (last 5): L W W W D

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Velez Sarsfield

Recent form (last 5): D W D W D

Average goals scored: 1.30 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Velez Sarsfield 0–1 Lanus (21 Mar 2026)
  2. Velez Sarsfield 3–0 Lanus (31 Aug 2025)
  3. Lanus 2–0 Velez Sarsfield (22 May 2025)
  4. Lanus 0–0 Velez Sarsfield (22 Feb 2025)
  5. Velez Sarsfield 0–0 Lanus (20 Nov 2024)
  6. Lanus 0–1 Velez Sarsfield (05 Jul 2023)
  7. Lanus 2–2 Velez Sarsfield (21 Jul 2022)
  8. Velez Sarsfield 3–1 Lanus (02 Apr 2022)
  9. Velez Sarsfield 5–1 Lanus (21 Aug 2021)
  10. Lanus 1–2 Velez Sarsfield (25 Apr 2021)

Lanus recent matches

Scores below are shown as Lanus goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026Newells Old BoysAway0–0Draw
22 Sep 2026Estudiantes L.P.Home2–1Won
15 Sep 2026Deportivo RiestraAway3–0Won
06 Sep 2026Defensa Y JusticiaHome1–0Won
29 Aug 2026Boca JuniorsAway0–1Lost
Lanus detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Lanus performance

Fixtures played home14
Fixtures played away14
Fixtures played total28
Wins home6
Wins away5
Wins total11
Draws home5
Draws away3
Draws total8
Losses home3
Losses away6
Losses total9
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home5-0
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home0-3
Biggest losses away2-0
Biggest goals for home5
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away2
Clean sheet home7
Clean sheet away5
Clean sheet total12
Failed to score home5
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total10
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

Lanus goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home15
Goals for total away16
Goals for total31
Goals for average home1.10
Goals for average away1.10
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage6.45%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage9.68%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage12.90%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage19.35%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total10
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage32.26%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage19.35%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under21
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under27
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under27
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away15
Goals against total26
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.10
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage3.85%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage11.54%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage23.08%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage19.23%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage34.62%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over16
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under12
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under20
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under26
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under28
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under28

Velez Sarsfield recent matches

Scores below are shown as Velez Sarsfield goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026PlatenseHome2–2Draw
21 Sep 2026TigreHome3–2Won
11 Sep 2026Newells Old BoysAway1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026Estudiantes L.P.Home1–0Won
03 Sep 2026Boca JuniorsHome0–0Draw
Velez Sarsfield detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Velez Sarsfield performance

Fixtures played home15
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total28
Wins home8
Wins away4
Wins total12
Draws home5
Draws away8
Draws total13
Losses home2
Losses away1
Losses total3
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws4
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-2
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-1
Biggest losses away3-2
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home6
Clean sheet away4
Clean sheet total10
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away1
Failed to score total4
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total2

Velez Sarsfield goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home18
Goals for total away17
Goals for total35
Goals for average home1.20
Goals for average away1.30
Goals for average total1.30
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage27.03%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage2.70%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage18.92%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total6
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage16.22%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.22%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage18.92%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over24
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under4
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under19
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under26
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under28
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under28
Goals against total home12
Goals against total away12
Goals against total24
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away0.90
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total4
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage18.18%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total2
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage9.09%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage13.64%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage31.82%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under10
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over5
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under23
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under27
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under28
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under28

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Lanus predictions and analysis, Velez Sarsfield match tips, or more Liga Profesional Argentina predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.