Gimnasia M. vs Newells Old Boys Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Liga Profesional Argentina, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Liga Profesional Argentina

VS

Final result1–0

Víctor Legrotaglie

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONCombo Double chance : draw or Newells Old Boys and -3.5 goalsSelection confidence: 90%
10%
HOME WIN
Gimnasia M.Probability
45%
DRAW
DrawProbability
45%
AWAY WIN
Newells Old BoysProbability
GOALS MARKET-3.5Total goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Newells Old Boys
Betting advice
Combo Double chance : draw or Newells Old Boys and -3.5 goals

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorGimnasia M.Newells Old Boys
Form42.0%58.0%
Attack63.0%38.0%
Defence22.0%78.0%
Poisson68.0%32.0%
H2H0.0%100.0%
Goals0.0%100.0%
Total48.8%51.5%

Team form and goal analysis

Gimnasia M.

Recent form (last 5): W D L D L

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Newells Old Boys

Recent form (last 5): D D D W D

Average goals scored: 1.00 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Newells Old Boys 1–0 Gimnasia M. (21 Mar 2026)

Gimnasia M. recent matches

Scores below are shown as Gimnasia M. goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
06 Oct 2026Estudiantes L.P.Away0–3Lost
19 Sep 2026Deportivo RiestraHome0–0Draw
12 Sep 2026Defensa Y JusticiaAway0–2Lost
05 Sep 2026Boca JuniorsHome2–2Draw
31 Aug 2026IndependienteAway3–0Won
Gimnasia M. detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Gimnasia M. performance

Fixtures played home13
Fixtures played away14
Fixtures played total27
Wins home7
Wins away3
Wins total10
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home3
Losses away8
Losses total11
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-3
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away5-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away3
Clean sheet total8
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away7
Failed to score total10
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

Gimnasia M. goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home17
Goals for total away11
Goals for total28
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away0.80
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total5
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage18.52%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage14.81%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total7
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.93%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage14.81%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage14.81%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total3
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage11.11%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over17
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under10
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over7
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under20
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under23
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under27
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under27
Goals against total home11
Goals against total away23
Goals against total34
Goals against average home0.80
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total6
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage17.14%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage8.57%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total4
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage11.43%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total5
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total11
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage31.43%
Goals against minute · 91-105 · total1
Goals against minute · 91-105 · percentage2.86%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over19
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under18
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over2
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under25
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under26

Newells Old Boys recent matches

Scores below are shown as Newells Old Boys goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03 Oct 2026LanusHome0–0Draw
20 Sep 2026PlatenseAway1–0Won
11 Sep 2026Velez SarsfieldHome1–1Draw
06 Sep 2026Rosario CentralAway1–1Draw
01 Sep 2026Estudiantes L.P.Away0–0Draw
Newells Old Boys detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Newells Old Boys performance

Fixtures played home14
Fixtures played away13
Fixtures played total27
Wins home4
Wins away3
Wins total7
Draws home7
Draws away4
Draws total11
Losses home3
Losses away6
Losses total9
Biggest streak wins2
Biggest streak draws3
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home2-0
Biggest wins away1-3
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away5-0
Biggest goals for home2
Biggest goals for away3
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away5
Clean sheet home5
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total7
Failed to score home4
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total9
Penalty scored total2
Penalty scored percentage66.67%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage33.33%
Penalty total3

Newells Old Boys goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home14
Goals for total away12
Goals for total26
Goals for average home1.00
Goals for average away0.90
Goals for average total1.00
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage3.85%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total2
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total2
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage7.69%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total4
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage15.38%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.54%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total14
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage53.85%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under9
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under21
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under25
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under27
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under27
Goals against total home14
Goals against total away21
Goals against total35
Goals against average home1.00
Goals against average away1.60
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total2
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage5.71%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total3
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage8.57%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total10
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total8
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage22.86%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total7
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage20.00%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over20
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under7
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over10
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under17
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over3
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under26
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under26

Goal markets and betting-tip context

The recorded goals selection for this fixture is -3.5. Read it alongside both teams' scoring averages and the goal analysis above.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Gimnasia M. predictions and analysis, Newells Old Boys match tips, or more Liga Profesional Argentina predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.