Banfield vs Rosario Central Prediction

Betting tips and match analysis for Liga Profesional Argentina, . Compare the available win probabilities, goal markets, recent form and head-to-head record below.

This match has finished. The page retains its pre-match prediction alongside the recorded result.

Record updated: .

Liga Profesional Argentina

VS

Final result1–1

Estadio Florencio Sola

Match Finished

OUR RECOMMENDATIONDouble chance : Banfield or drawSelection confidence: 70%
35%
HOME WIN
BanfieldProbability
35%
DRAW
DrawProbability
30%
AWAY WIN
Rosario CentralProbability
GOALS MARKETNot suppliedTotal goals

Match prediction and betting tips

Predicted winner
Banfield
Betting advice
Double chance : Banfield or draw

Team strengths and match probabilities

FactorBanfieldRosario Central
Form20.0%80.0%
Attack54.0%46.0%
Defence31.0%69.0%
Poisson44.0%56.0%
H2H62.0%38.0%
Goals70.0%30.0%
Total46.8%53.2%

Team form and goal analysis

Banfield

Recent form (last 5): L L L D D

Average goals scored: 1.10 per match.

Rosario Central

Recent form (last 5): D L D W W

Average goals scored: 1.20 per match.

Head-to-head record

  1. Rosario Central 2–1 Banfield (15 Mar 2026)
  2. Rosario Central 1–1 Banfield (20 Oct 2024)
  3. Rosario Central 0–0 Banfield (30 Jan 2024)
  4. Banfield 3–0 Rosario Central (29 Aug 2023)
  5. Banfield 2–0 Rosario Central (30 May 2023)
  6. Rosario Central 0–1 Banfield (22 Aug 2022)
  7. Banfield 1–2 Rosario Central (15 Sep 2021)
  8. Rosario Central 3–1 Banfield (11 Apr 2021)
  9. Banfield 1–1 Rosario Central (05 Dec 2020)
  10. Rosario Central 2–4 Banfield (13 Nov 2020)

Banfield recent matches

Scores below are shown as Banfield goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19 Sep 2026Gimnasia L.P.Away2–2Draw
15 Sep 2026Barracas CentralHome1–1Draw
10 Sep 2026Deportivo RiestraAway1–1Draw
05 Sep 2026AldosiviAway1–3Lost
30 Aug 2026River PlateHome2–3Lost
Banfield detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Banfield performance

Fixtures played home12
Fixtures played away14
Fixtures played total26
Wins home5
Wins away2
Wins total7
Draws home3
Draws away3
Draws total6
Losses home4
Losses away9
Losses total13
Biggest streak wins1
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses3
Biggest wins home3-0
Biggest wins away1-2
Biggest losses home0-2
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home3
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away2
Clean sheet total6
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away5
Failed to score total8
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage100.00%
Penalty missed total0
Penalty missed percentage0%
Penalty total3

Banfield goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home16
Goals for total away12
Goals for total28
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away0.90
Goals for average total1.10
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage3.23%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage12.90%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage19.35%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage22.58%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total5
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage16.13%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total8
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage25.81%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over18
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over8
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under18
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over2
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under24
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under26
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under26
Goals against total home14
Goals against total away21
Goals against total35
Goals against average home1.20
Goals against average away1.50
Goals against average total1.30
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage9.38%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage12.50%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total6
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage21.88%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total6
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage18.75%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total6
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage18.75%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over20
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over11
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under15
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over4
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under22
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under26
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under26

Rosario Central recent matches

Scores below are shown as Rosario Central goals first, followed by the opponent’s goals.

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26 Sep 2026Estudiantes L.P.Away3–1Won
20 Sep 2026Argentinos JRSHome1–0Won
13 Sep 2026TigreAway1–0Won
06 Sep 2026Newells Old BoysHome1–1Draw
29 Aug 2026Gimnasia L.P.Home1–2Lost
Rosario Central detailed team and goal statistics

Saved provider statistics used for this prediction. Goal thresholds here describe this team’s goals scored or conceded, not combined match totals.

Rosario Central performance

Fixtures played home15
Fixtures played away14
Fixtures played total29
Wins home8
Wins away7
Wins total15
Draws home4
Draws away3
Draws total7
Losses home3
Losses away4
Losses total7
Biggest streak wins3
Biggest streak draws2
Biggest streak losses2
Biggest wins home3-1
Biggest wins away0-2
Biggest losses home1-2
Biggest losses away3-1
Biggest goals for home3
Biggest goals for away2
Biggest goals against home2
Biggest goals against away3
Clean sheet home4
Clean sheet away5
Clean sheet total9
Failed to score home3
Failed to score away3
Failed to score total6
Penalty scored total3
Penalty scored percentage75.00%
Penalty missed total1
Penalty missed percentage25.00%
Penalty total4

Rosario Central goals scored and conceded

Goals for total home20
Goals for total away16
Goals for total36
Goals for average home1.30
Goals for average away1.10
Goals for average total1.20
Goals for minute · 0-15 · total3
Goals for minute · 0-15 · percentage8.57%
Goals for minute · 16-30 · total1
Goals for minute · 16-30 · percentage2.86%
Goals for minute · 31-45 · total9
Goals for minute · 31-45 · percentage25.71%
Goals for minute · 46-60 · total7
Goals for minute · 46-60 · percentage20.00%
Goals for minute · 61-75 · total4
Goals for minute · 61-75 · percentage11.43%
Goals for minute · 76-90 · total10
Goals for minute · 76-90 · percentage28.57%
Goals for minute · 106-120 · total1
Goals for minute · 106-120 · percentage2.86%
Goals for under over · 0.5 · over23
Goals for under over · 0.5 · under6
Goals for under over · 1.5 · over12
Goals for under over · 1.5 · under17
Goals for under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals for under over · 2.5 · under28
Goals for under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals for under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals for under over · 4.5 · under29
Goals against total home13
Goals against total away14
Goals against total27
Goals against average home0.90
Goals against average away1.00
Goals against average total0.90
Goals against minute · 0-15 · total1
Goals against minute · 0-15 · percentage3.57%
Goals against minute · 16-30 · total4
Goals against minute · 16-30 · percentage14.29%
Goals against minute · 31-45 · total8
Goals against minute · 31-45 · percentage28.57%
Goals against minute · 46-60 · total3
Goals against minute · 46-60 · percentage10.71%
Goals against minute · 61-75 · total3
Goals against minute · 61-75 · percentage10.71%
Goals against minute · 76-90 · total9
Goals against minute · 76-90 · percentage32.14%
Goals against under over · 0.5 · over20
Goals against under over · 0.5 · under9
Goals against under over · 1.5 · over6
Goals against under over · 1.5 · under23
Goals against under over · 2.5 · over1
Goals against under over · 2.5 · under28
Goals against under over · 3.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 3.5 · under29
Goals against under over · 4.5 · over0
Goals against under over · 4.5 · under29

Goal markets and betting-tip context

No goals selection is currently recorded for this fixture. The available team form and scoring data can still help explain the match outlook.

Over 1.5 goals requires at least two total match goals; over 2.5 requires at least three. Both teams to score (BTTS) is a separate market: each side must score. A high total-goals estimate alone does not establish a BTTS tip, and not every market has a prediction for every fixture.

More team and league analysis

Explore Banfield predictions and analysis, Rosario Central match tips, or more Liga Profesional Argentina predictions for upcoming fixtures and recent results.

Predictions are statistical estimates. Recent form and head-to-head results provide context, but do not guarantee the outcome.